Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Your privacy is very important to Us. We aim to collect and process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR and the UK’s Data Protection Act of 2018. This document details what information We collect from you as well as what We do and don’t do with the personal information that We collect.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on this Website. This document was last updated on 7 February 2020.

2. Definitions

Please note that any words that are capitalised in this document has been defined in the Terms of Use of this Website unless specifically defined in this document. In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings:

  • “Contact information” refers to personal information including but not restricted; to your name, address, phone number and email address that is provided to Us for the purposes of interacting with Us through the Website;

  • “Content” means all text (including all guides), graphics, images, video, sound and other data displayed on, or made available from, the Website;

  • “Health information” means personal information regarding your physical condition;

  • “Personal information” means any information that identifies you or could be used to identify you. This includes contact information and health information;

  • “You” refers to the client using the Website.

  • “Forum” refers to the forum on the Website where you can ask questions or share your experience.

3. Questions about Our Privacy Policy

Please contact Us via Our Contact page or email Us at info@sports-injury-physio.com, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to complain, about the way We handle your personal information, to the Information Commissioner in the UK.

4. Health information

We do not collect health information from you and you should not share health information with Us.

 

If you choose to submit health information to Us via email or Our contact form or share it in the Forum, you do so at your own risk. Whilst only members of the Website can comment on the Forum, anyone on the World Wide Web can view and read the Forum.

 

We do not take any responsibility for keeping your health information private or confidential if you choose to submit it to Us or post it in the Forum.

5. What activities will require you to provide personal information?

 

The types of personal information that We will collect, will vary according to the type of activity you take part in on Our Website:

a. Contact information

  • We use “Google Analytics” and “Google Tag Manager” to help Us understand how people use Our website.  Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer when you browse Our site. Information that is collected includes your IP address, browser used and your general location. Please see Our Cookies Policy for a full description of how these cookies work, what information is collected and how you can opt out of having cookies placed on your computer.

  • You will need to provide your name and your email address to Us if you choose to submit a question or request to Us via email or using Our Contact form.

  • You will need to provide a name and email address to Us if you choose to subscribe to Our newsletter. We use MailChimp for all Our email campaigns. MailChimp goes to great lengths to protect your details and you can read more about their security here.

  • We may run competitions with the aim of promoting ourselves. The information that you will be asked to provide will be detailed in the terms and conditions of each competition that We run;

  • You will need to provide contact information to Us if you decide to purchase any of Our Guides on this Website. Depending on the items you are buying, some of the information that you will be asked to provide will include your name, billing address, phone number and email address and We also record your computer’s unique Internet Protocol (IP);

  • When purchasing the Guides or other products from the Website, you may also provide sensitive and confidential payment information. All payments are processed on the PayPal website and We do not ask for or store any account number or card details on Our Website.

  • Other Activities: We may use information for purposes not listed above in the following circumstances: (a) where specifically authorised by you; (b) where the use is related to one of the primary purposes listed above and where it could reasonably be expected; (c) where it is necessary for Us to comply with the law or the lawful direction of a governmental authority or court; or (d) where it is in the interests of public health and safety as set out in the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

b. Health information

You are not required to submit health information to Us under any circumstances. We do not take responsibility for keeping your health information private or confidential if you choose to submit health information to Us via email or Our contact form or on the Forum

​6. How We will NOT use your personal information

Except as set out in Clauses 7 and 8 below, We will not disclose your personal information to other persons or entities. In particular:

 

We will not give, lend, rent or sell your personal information to third party telemarketing, market research organisation or email list building organisation that might on-sell it to other people or organisations.

7. How We will use your personal information

a. Contact Information

We may use your contact information for the following purposes:

  • We use your IP address and demographic information, that We collect with the help of cookies, to generate a holistic but anonymous picture of Our user base and usage patterns. This information allows Us to analyse trends and demographics and helps Us to improve on the content and services provided.

  • We will use your contact information to respond to any query or request that you have contacted Us with;

  • We will use your contact information to tell you about security issues, changes to Our Term and Conditions, if We need to temporarily suspend the service, payment or purchase issues. You cannot opt out of these emails as they are essential to Us providing a secure service.

  • We will use your contact information to inform you about new content added to the website. You have the ability to opt out of these emails.

  • If you subscribe to receive Our newsletter, We will use your contact information to send that information to you. The information may contain direct marketing material which contains special promotions and special offers;

  • We have the right to display any comment you submit on the Website (Forum questions and comments, blog comments and testimonials), along with your name.  We will not publish your email address;

  • If you register to use Our Guides, We will use your contact information to deliver those services to you;

  • If you win a prize in one of Our competitions, We will use your contact information to notify you, and will publish your name as the winner if required to do so by law.

 

b. Personal information

 

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • We will use financial data to process payments, and co-ordinate refunds.

  • Online businesses occasionally suffer from the fraudulent activities of some shoppers. We have the right to use the personal information that We collect to verify your identity. The checks will usually be done only if there is a reason to suspect fraud;

  • We may use your personal information to recover debts owing to Us;

  • If We are involved in a reorganisation, merger, acquisition or sale of Our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal. We will notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

  • We may also disclose your personal information where required or necessary under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (e.g. where disclosure is required by law or is necessary for legal proceedings).

 

8. Disclosing personal information

 

a. Parties to whom We could disclose your information

 

During the course of Our business, We may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • Third party companies and individuals (including Google and Paypal) are engaged from time to time to perform specific business services for Us. These services include the processing of payments, trend analysis, marketing and promotions. We may need to provide some of your details to these service providers (or require you to provide your details directly to them) in order for them to perform their functions. We will only do so where it is strictly necessary for them to perform these functions;

  • We will pass on information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities including the police, banks and credit card issuers, or otherwise if required to do so by law;

  • If you win a prize in one of Our competitions, We will disclose some of your contact information in certain publications in order to comply with Our obligations under applicable trade lotteries legislation. Precise details of the disclosures to be made appear in the terms and conditions of each competition and entry into each of Our competitions requires your consent to such disclosures.

 

b. Cross-border disclosures

 

The disclosures of information listed in section (a) above, may involve transmitting, storing or processing information across national borders. This includes (amongst other things): Our right to host the Website on servers located outside the United Kingdom; Our right to conduct usage analysis; and Our right to process payments. You consent to the transmission of data for these purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

We host Our Website with Wix.com. Wix is GDPR compliant and you can find their privacy policy here. Wix holds a current EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield certification.

In addition, personal information that you submit in the form of, or relating to, Forum questions and comments or testimonials will be published on the Internet and will be accessible in any location around the world in which there is Internet access.

9. Your rights in relation to personal information that you provide

 

Subject to the exceptions allowed by law, you have a right to view, change and remove the personal information that We store about you.

Requests for Us to assist you to view, change or remove your personal information, should be made in writing through the Website using the Contact form or email Us direct at info@sports-injury-physio.com . You should provide Us with any details necessary to enable Us to comply with your request, including your name and the capacity in which you believe We are storing your personal information (i.e. as a customer, newsletter subscriber, patient etc). We shall also request information to verify your identity.

We have the right to request a small fee (to cover Our costs if any) before We can assist you, but in most cases We will provide your information free of charge. Before We act on requests of this nature, We will tell you how much this service will cost if anything. We will respond to your request within 10 business days.

 

10. Changing your communication preferences

If you have subscribed to Our newsletter in the past, but have now changed your mind, please either:

  • click on the “unsubscribe” link in any one of Our communications; or

  • reply to any of Our email messages using the word “unsubscribe” in the heading; or

  • contact Us by visiting Our Contact page.

  • There is no charge associated with being removed from Our mailing or communications list.

 

11. Information security

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. Payment information is processed by secure servers hosted by PayPal, and not on this Website.

 

12. Affiliate links

 

We sometimes recommend products that We think are good value for money or may be useful for certain health conditions. The links that We use to direct you to the products are affiliate links created through Genius Link Services provided by GeoRiot. GeoRiot comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. GeoRiot has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

 

When you click a Genius Link the following information is collected automatically. The information collected is determined by the coding of the Genius Link by GeoRiot:

  • Information identifying the operating system and browser used by the Device for the Transaction ("User Agent Information"), including information identifying and describing the Device used for the Transaction ("Device Data").

  • Information identifying the language used by the Device for the Transaction ("Language Information").

  • The Internet Protocol ("IP") address of the Device used for the Transaction, which allows identification of the logical and to some extent geographical location of the Device used in the Transaction ("Location Data").

  • The URL of the Client's Digital Property on which the originating Geni.us Link is sited ("Client URL").

  • Product identification information for Products via the Geni.us Link the Device was used to click ("Product Information").

 

You can read GeoRiot's full Privacy Policy here.

13. Other privacy information

You are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. There are particular risks when you use your computer for online shopping in a public place.

Further Privacy information can be obtained on the website of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

This document was compiled using the Privacy Notices Code of Practice document provided by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

CONTACT

Email:

info@sports-injury-physio.com

Sports Injury Physio is owned by ML Physio Ltd. (England No. 7434251) trading as Sports Injury Physio and Sports Injury Physio Club. Registered office: 4 Frederick Terrace, Frederick Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1AX

© 2019 By ML Physio Ltd.